Moose Ridge Gathering
2021 Schedule

(subject to change)

Thursday July 29

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Arrive

Arrive at Moose Ridge and set up your camp.  Watch a demonstration, mingle with other campers and instructors, or go for a walk on our trails.

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Dinner

We won't have a formal dinner time since many people will still be arriving and setting up camp.  You may bring your own food or purchase a sandwich or snack from our kitchen. 

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Campfire

Gather around the fire and meet your instructors for the weekend as they tell you about their classes and answer your questions!  (Bring a camp chair if you prefer not to sit on the ground)

Friday July 30

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

Coffee and Tea will be available at the Camp Kitchen

Morning: choose one 3 hour class, or two 1.5 hour classes

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

3 hour class block

Kids' Camp: Activity with Emilie Rigby

Shelter Building with Doug Householder

Intro to Trapping and Animal/Fur Processing with Reggie Read, Nelson Frost, & Brian Bernosky

9:00 AM - 10:30 PM

1.5 hour class block

Navigation with Tony Pike

Fat Rendering & Salve Making with Kate Wentworth

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

1.5 hour class block

Traditional Corn Processing with Laura Wolfer

Ayurveda 1 with Becca Houghton

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch

Afternoon: choose one 3 hour class, or two 1.5 hour classes

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

3 hour class block

Natural History Walk with Jonathan Shapiro

Flint Knapping with Tony Pike

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

1.5 hour class block

Kids' Camp: Forest Wands with Leah and Lainy

Homeopathy 1 with Marie Somers

Make a Fire Kit with Caelan Dunwoody

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

1.5 hour class block

Archery with Tim Swanson

Primitive Fire with Tim Mullen

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Dinner

6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

Hatchet Throwing Competition

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Campfire

Drum Circle with Leah Dunwoody

Saturday July 31

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

Coffee and Tea will be available at the Camp Kitchen

Morning: choose one 3 hour class, or two 1.5 hour classes

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

3 hour class block

Kids' Camp: Activity with Emilie Rigby

Make a Farm Stool with Joshua Pavese (limit 5 individuals or families)

Cheese Making with Marie Somers

Willow Bark Baskets with Penny Hewitt (limit 10)

9:00 AM - 10:30 PM

1.5 hour class block

Historical Campfire Cookery with Kevin Bouck

Knots for Homestead & Primitive Skills with Dave Boynton

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

1.5 hour class block

Water Purification in the Wild with Doug Householder

Tree Identification with Jonathan Shapiro

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch

Afternoon: choose one 3 hour class, or two 1.5 hour classes

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

3 hour class block

Making Atlatls with Tony Pike

Wood Carving with Tim Swanson

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

1.5 hour class block

Kids' Camp: Rock Painting with Leah and Lainy

Bread Baking 1 with Daniela Connelly

Making Cordage with Doug Householder

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

1.5 hour class block

Homeopathy 2 with Marie Somers 

Bread Baking 2 with Daniela Connelly

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Potluck Dinner

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Trade Blanket

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Campfire

Sunday August 1

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

Coffee and Tea will be available at the Camp Kitchen

Morning: choose one 3 hour class, or two 1.5 hour classes

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

3 hour class block

Wet Felting with Kristee Nichols (limit 10)

Wilderness Medicine with Dave Boynton

9:00 AM - 10:30 PM

1.5 hour class block

Kids' Camp: Fairy Houses with Leah & Lainy

Ayurveda 2 with Becca Houghton

Animal Skulls with Jonathan Shapiro

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

1.5 hour class block

Edible & Medicinal Plant Walk with Laura Wolfer

Bottle Nets with Caelan Dunwoody

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch

2:00 AM - 3:30 PM

1.5 hour class block

Questions and Answers with Instructors

Finish Projects

Pack up Camp