top of page

2024 SCHEDULE

*This is a working draft of our schedule and is subject to change as we add to it*

THURSDAY

2-5:00 Arrive and set up camp

DINNER 5-6:00 (available for a la carte purchase or bring your own)

6:00 Announcements and Opening Circle

6:30 Rabbit Stick Competition

7:00 Instructor Introductions 

7:30 Class sign-ups (for classes with limited spaces only, all others are walk-in)

8:00 Fire

        Cacao Ceremony with Kelly

 

FRIDAY

 

BEFORE BREAKFAST:  

Morning Musings with Harmony

7-8:00  Morning Yoga with Jackie

BREAKFAST 8-9:00 

ALL DAY CLASSES: 

Coal Burned Bowls with Kristee (make coal tongs first at 9AM)

Atlatl Making with Bob

Animal Processing with Harmony and Karissa

MORNING (choose two 1.5 hour or one 3 hour block)

9-10:30 

Skulls and Feathers with Jonathan

Coal Tongs with Kristee

Herbal Care and First Aid at Home with Sonia

Tracking with Mike

Kid's Camp: Making Fire with Emma

Kid's Camp: Bingo with Leah

10:30-12

Medicinal Plant Walk with Grace

Animal Husbandry with Kitty

Archery with Arthur

Kid's Camp: Clay Marbles with Krystal

Kid's Camp: Shelter Building with Ryan

9-12:00

Rabbit Hide Tanning with Coleen

Spoon Carving with Andy

Creative Mending with Susan

LUNCH 12-1:00 (bring your own, there will be snacks for purchase)

AFTERNOON 

1-2:00 

Atlatl Competition with Tim and Bob

2-5:00

Combatives with Arthur

Animal Voice Calling with Len

Leather Stitching with Doug

Campfire Cooking with Kevin

Tincturing with Grace

Birch Bark Baskets with Barry

Primal Movement with Ritchie and Ronan

Kid's Camp: Craft with Leah

DINNER 5-6:00

Potluck

EVENING

6:00 Human Rewilding Presentation with Arthur
8:00 Micmac Story Telling with Mike

8:30 Women’s Circle with Kelly

SATURDAY

 

BEFORE BREAKFAST: 

Morning Musings with Harmony

7-8:00  Morning Yoga with Jackie

BREAKFAST 8-9:00

ALL DAY CLASSES:

Animal Processing, cont'd with Harmony and Karissa

 

MORNING (choose two 1.5 hour or one 3 hour block)

9-10:30

Primitive Fire with Nick

Eating Acorns with Julieann

A Soldier’s Rations with Kevin

Archery Contest with Tim

Kid's Camp: TBA Activity with Wren

Kid's Camp:  Trap Trigger Carving with Tom

10:30-12

Ham Radio with Nate

Tracking with Mike

Botanical Illustration with Jackie

Drum Circle with Len

Kid's Camp: Mammal Skulls and Furs with Kandi

Kid's Camp: Carving Knives and Swords with Emma

9-12:00

Buckskin Pouch Sewing with Coleen

Twined Baskets with Andy

Needle Felting Tapestries with Misse

Wilderness First Aid with Sonia

Tracking and Awareness with Jonathan

Flint Knife and Handle with Bob

LUNCH 12-1:00 (bring your own, there will be snacks for purchase)

Kid’s Trade Blanket with Tim

AFTERNOON

1-2:00 

Axe Throwing Contest with Tim

2-5:00

Wing Bone Turkey Call with Reggie and Nelson

Animal Movement with Len

Food Canning with Krystle

Melon Baskets with Doug

Fire Saw/Fire Thong with Barry

Bone Craft with Hannah

Kid's Camp: Dream Catchers with Gaianne

DINNER 5-6:00

EVENING

 

6:00

Trade Blanket with Tim 

8:00

Fireside Dancing with Len

Followed by Men’s Lodge with Ryan and Justin

 

SUNDAY

 

BEFORE BREAKFAST:

Morning Musings with Harmony

7-8:00  Morning Yoga with Jackie

BREAKFAST 8-9:00

MORNING 

 

9-10:30

Animal Processing cont'd with Harmony and Karissa

Primitive Fire with Nick

Mushroom Workshop with Ryan

Plant Walk with Arthur

Practical Knots with Cheeny

Kid's Camp: TBA Activity with Wren

 

10:30-12  

Primitive Skills Obstacle Course with Kelly

 

12:00 Closing Circle

LUNCH 12-1:00 (bring your own, there will be snacks for purchase)

1-3:00

Finish projects

Pack up 

Say goodbye till next year!

bottom of page